Privacy Policy

David Oliver Associates (DOA) take your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy tells you, in broad terms, how we use personal information that we collect from your use of the partner sub-domains that uses the B2C Website.

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the B2C Website. Please read the Terms and Conditions carefully.

By proceeding with access to the B2C Website you are deemed to have accepted the Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree with the Terms and Conditions, then please refrain from accessing or using the B2C Website.

Any personal information you supply to David Oliver Associates via the B2C Website (and by other means) will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other legislation intended to protect your personal information and privacy (see Your Personal Data and Your Legal Rights).

We may revise the Privacy Policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are binding on you.

The B2C Website may also contain hypertext or other links to websites operated by other third parties. The responsibility for those websites belongs to the third parties who are identified as operating those websites. Separate terms and conditions will apply to those websites. We also recommend that you check the terms and conditions and privacy statements on all external websites before using such websites (see Third Party Links).

Cookies

David Oliver Associates sends cookies to your computer from the B2C Website. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disc for record keeping purposes. Cookies can make the Internet more useful to you because they contain information about your preferences on particular websites, which allows website owners to provide more useful features for their users. For more information on Cookies please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

David Oliver Associates uses cookies and tracking software to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage in order to develop the design and layout of the B2C Website to better meet the needs of visitors to the B2C Website. This will include non-specific data such as mouse-movements and pages visited.

Should you wish to refuse to accept cookies or restrict the data that we collect through our tracking software, you can alter your cookies setting in your browser. However, if you choose to alter your cookies setting in your browser you may be unable to access parts of the B2C Website. More detailed information on the cookies we store and their use can be found on our Cookie Policy page.

What Information Do We Collect and How?

The personal information David Oliver Associates collects through the B2C Website may include details such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number and date of birth and bank or credit card details. Personal information is collected by David Oliver Associates on the B2C Website:

  • via enquiry, registration, claim forms, feedback forms and forums;
  • when you purchase any of our products or services;
  • when you fill out a survey, or vote in a poll on this website;
  • through applications;
  • through feedback forms and web analytics tags; and
  • when you provide your details to us either online or offline.

We may also use cookies or similar technologies to collect website usage information. For further information, please see the section on Cookies above. In addition, we may also collect IP addresses via a web analytics package.

What Will the Information We Collect Be Used For?

We may use the information we collect for analytical purposes and to assist us in improving our processes, products and services. We will also use information collected to safe-guard against fraud and money laundering. We are required to report details of some suspicious activities to the Serious Organised Crime Agency ("SOCA").

Security of Personal Data

David Oliver Associates will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal data that you provide via the B2C Website is kept secure. Although we endeavor to protect your personal data, because of the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the B2C Website and any inward transmission of data is carried out at your own risk.

Your Personal Data and Your Legal Rights

Any personal information you supply to David Oliver Associates via the B2C Website or via any third party website will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

David Oliver Associates is committed to delivering the rights that the Data Protection Act 1998 and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations provides to individuals. Amongst these are:

  • the right to object to your personal information being used for direct marketing. We will give you the ability to object to this, and where required we will ensure we obtain your consent before undertaking marketing; and
  • the right to request a copy of the personal information David Oliver Associates holds about you. To do this, please write to us with full details of what you require at the following address:

Data Protection Officer
David Oliver Associates
1st Floor Offices
Robinson House
Haslers Lane
Gt Dunmow
Essex
CM 61XS

Errors and Omissions

If you believe that there may be an error in any of the information that you have submitted via the B2C Website, please email: compliance@doainsurance.co.uk. We will review your records as soon as possible.

Third Party Links

The B2C Website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Consent

We do not intentionally collect any information via the B2C Website from children under 16 years of age, and unless the information was collected in connection with a policy claim, shall delete the details of such users when a parent or guardian notifies us that any details have been obtained from their child.

Complaints

If you have a complaint in relation to the B2C Website, please contact us at the following address:

The Compliance Officer
David Oliver Associates
1st Floor Offices
Robinson House
Haslers Lane
Gt Dunmow
Essex
CM 61XS

DOA Group

DOA Underwriting Ltd is an independent underwriting agency, wholesale broker and principal company for David Oliver T/as David Oliver Associates and DOA Special Facilities Ltd, and is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. FRN 772309.

Trading address: 1st Floor Offices, Robinson House, Haslers Lane, Great Dunmow, Essex, CM6 1XS.